Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

— Commemorative Walkway Park —

Inscription. In 1906, Congress passed an act that would enable New Mexico and Arizona to become one large state. The residents in Arizona voted against the act, while the New Mexicans voted for it. It was not until 1912 that the opposing forces were reconciled and New Mexico was admitted to the Union as the 47th state. At that time, it had a population of 330,000. Shortly afterwards, the discovery of oil and gas, together with increasing tourism, opened the state for rapid expansion.

Erected 1986 by Mountain Bell (Mountain States Telephone and Telegraph Company). (Marker Number 13.)

2. Tablets 13 Through 20 Are on the Raised Wall on the Left
Marker 13 is the right-most tablet.
in the territory for volunteers and offered his own services, if needed. The response from both Hispanics and Anglos was so generous that afterward Theodore Roosevelt would claim that half the officers and men of his famous Rough Riders Regiment came from New Mexico.” (Submitted on August 15, 2014.)

Image Courtesy of Wikimedia Commons
3. New Mexico State Flag
From the Wikipedia Entry: “A contest to design the new state flag was won by Dr. Harry Mera of Santa Fe, New Mexico. Mera was an archaeologist who was familiar with the Zia Sun Symbol found at Zia Pueblo on a 19th-century pot. The symbol has sacred meaning to the Zia. Four is a sacred number which symbolizes the Circle of Life: the four directions, the four times of day, the four stages of life, and the four seasons. The circle binds the four elements of four together. His winning design is the flag that the state uses today. The salutation, ‘I salute the flag of the State of New Mexico and the Zia symbol of perfect friendship among united cultures,’ was many years ago commonly recited in New Mexico public schools after the United States pledge of allegiance.”
4. Great Seal of the State of New Mexico
From the Wikipedia Entry: “Crescit eundo. Translated from Latin, it means "It grows as it goes" and has been criticized for appearing strange or even nonsensical at first hearing. However, the intended effect is more clear if one considers it within the context of the epic poem De Rerum Natura (On the Nature of Things) by first-century B.C. Latin poet Lucretius. Here, it refers to a thunderbolt increasing in strength as it moves across the sky, referenced by the selectors of the motto as a symbol of dynamic progress.”