Fort Montgomery in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Guard House

Inscription.
When excavation of the Guard House was completed in 1969, the site was reburied to protect the feature. Therefore, little is visible today. The Guard House was divided into two rooms that reflected dual uses. The southeastern room was where soldiers on guard duty were stationed. The northwestern room was used to house prisoners. It had a floor of mortar poured directly on bedrock, presumably to keep prisoners from escaping through the floor. There is no evidence of bars or any other means of physically confining prisoners, so it is likely that the only access to the prisoners’ room was through the other room where the guard was stationed.

A number of courts-martial were held at Fort Montgomery. Soldiers were usually confined in the Guard House until their appearance before the court. Many soldiers brought before the court were charged with drunken behavior or failing to report for roll call. Abuse of officers, letting a prisoner escape, and a murder were among the more serious charges. Punishments ranged from small fines and public reprimands to demotions or public floggings.

Erected by Fort Montgomery State Historic Site.

Notable PlacesWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical year for this entry is 1969.

More about this marker. The marker features a large picture of two soldiers transporting a prisoner to the Guard House. It has a caption “The large stone landing and the shallow foundation shown in this painting were discovered during archeological excavation. The other features
2. Marker in Fort Montgomery State Historic Site
The site of the Guard House was reburied after its excavation to protect it from the elements. None of it is visible today.
shown are conjectural, based in part on how the building was likely used.

Painting by Dahl Taylor, 2002.”

3. Fort Montgomery Walking Trail
The walking trail in Fort Montgomery State Historic Site passes the remains of earthworks and foundations of buildings from the original fort, such as the Guard House.