Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Gun Emplacement / Emplacement du canon

Inscription.
One 6-inch gun on a disappearing carriage was mounted in this emplacement. The wall and sunken emplacement helped to conceal and protect the gun and crew from enemy bombardment. The concrete apron and earth glacis extending away from the top of the wall was designed to deflect incoming shells.

Cet emplacement comprenait un canon de 6 pouces monté sur un affût à éclipse. Le mur et la fosse aidaient à dissimuler le canon et servaients à les protéger contre les bombardements ennemis. Le parapet du béton et le glacis de terre qui partait du sommet du mur servaient à faire dévier les obus ennemis.

[Left illustration caption]
Ammunition

Calibre = 6-inch
Weight = 100 pounds
Range = 10,000 yards

Munitions
Calibre = 6 pouces
Poids = 100 livres
Portée = 10 000 verges

This is the original gun barrel that was mounted in this emplacement from 1897 to about 1943. The structure supporting it is not an original carriage.

Il s’agit du canon original installé à cet emplacement en 1897 et démonté vers 1943. Le bâti sur lequels il est monté n’est pas l’affût original.

[Top right illustration caption]
The disappearing carriage allowed the gun to be lowered behind the emplacement wall for reloading.

L’affût à éclipses
permettait de baisser le canon derrière le mur de l’emplacement pour le recharger.

[Bottom right illustration caption]
The gun was raised above the wall for firing.

Le canon était ensuite remonté au-dessus du mur pour le tir.

Erected by Parks Canada.

1. Fort Rodd Hill and Fisgard Lighthouse National Historic Sites of Canada. Parks Canada website entry (Submitted on August 17, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Fort Rodd Hill - An Iconic Canadian Landmark. Landmark homepage (Submitted on August 17, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Defending the Coast. CFB Esquimalt Naval Military Museum entry (Submitted on August 17, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Left marker
6. Upper Battery Gun