Milford Township in Pike County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Letter Box

Inscription.
Original Use: When Governor Pinchot worked in residence, the Letter Box housed his clerical staff. Other political activities, such as the planning of campaign and meeting with constituents, took place in this building, thus isolating the office functions from the main house.

Today's Use: An exhibit and public program area, the Letter Box also serves as a theater to view visitor films.

Interior Floor Design: The interior floor of brick and bluestone is designed to look like an exterior patio; Cornelia Pinchot believed in connecting her exterior and interior design schemes.

Outstanding Features:Niche-like entry with concrete portico and Corinthian columns, cast iron spiral staircase with original decorative bronze handrail to balcony. Large, commanding side and rear windows with original double-hung sash let in plenty of natural light and a view of the only Cut Leaf Beech tree on the property, a lack of windows on the front of the building assured privacy.

2. The Letter Box Building