Tucker Hill in Westmoreland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Poisoning Inquiry at Yeocomico Church

Inscription. In Spring 1814, a 36th U.S. Infantry detachment camped here at the near ruinous Yeocomico Church to guard against British Potomac River raids. Soon after the British landed at nearby Nomini Ferry in July, they found poisoned wine at the Thompson house and accused the Virginia militia of uncivilized warfare. Militia Gen. John P. Hungerford held a court of inquiry here in the repaired church and found the accusations “utterly without foundation.” The British accepted the finding. In 1816, William L. Rogers, a 36th Regiment soldier, returned here from New Jersey, married Ann Murphy of Ayrfield, and coordinated the 1706 church’s restoration.

Erected 2011 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number JT-93.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1233 Old Yeocomico Rd, Kinsale VA 22488, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Old Yeocomico Church Rd
3. Old Yeocomico Church Rd