Bound Brook in Somerset County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Presbyterian Church at Bound Brook

Inscription. Founded in 1688 and the oldest congregation in Somerset County, this fifth sanctuary was designed by Oscar S. Teale in 1896 and dedicated in 1898. Unique features of this medieval revival style building include a semi-circular floor plan, innovative heavy timber trusses trimmed in chestnut and stained glass window by Louis Comfort Tiffany.

This beautiful church was among the first buildings in Bound Brook to utilize electric lighting and telephone service.

This significant work of architecture was placed on the New Jersey state and national registers of historic places in 2007.

Funding for the exterior restoration and preservation of this historic building has been made possible in part, by the Garden State Historic Preservation Trust, administered by the New Jersey Historic Trust / State of New Jersey.

Erected 2013 by The Presbyterian Church at Bound Brook.

2. View from East Union Avenue