Fisherman's Wharf in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Liberty Ships – Born in World War II

1941 to 1943

— Liberty Ship SS Jeremiah O’Brien - Alive and Steaming —

Inscription.
Visit America’s answer to Hitler’s U-Boats – one of the last 2,710 identical armed Merchant Ships built to carry “beans, bullets and black oil" to our fighting men around the world. The goal was to build them faster than the enemy could sink them. Their simple design originated in Britain, using identical parts, mass produced in factories across America. Liberty Ship construction set all time records: only 60 days from laying to launch.

The National Liberty Ship Memorial is crewed entirely by volunteers and is a Registered Historical Landmark.

Erected by The National Liberty Ship Memorial, Inc.

1. ‘SS Jeremiah O’Brien’ National Liberty Ship Memorial. Memorial website homepage (Submitted on October 12, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Capt. Jeremiah O'Brien (1744–1818), Massachusetts State Navy. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 13, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. U.S. Maritme Commission, 1936-1950. Website homepage (Submitted on October 13, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

4. Naval Armed Guard Service in WWII
2. ‘SS Jeremiah O’Brien’
. Website homepage:
... Sailors of the U.S. Navy Armed Guard served as gunners, signal men and radio operators on cargo ships, tankers, troop ships and other merchant vessels. ... (Submitted on October 14, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. The SS John W. Brown at the Broadway Pier in Fells Point, Baltimore, MD.
- the SS Jeremiah O'Brien's sole surviving sister Liberty Ship.