Saint Anthony Park in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Al Avila

Vice President/Assistant General Manager Detroit Tigers

Inscription.

Entering his 21st season in professional baseball and his 11th season with the organization after being named to his current position on April 15, 2002. Al is responsible for assisting David Dombrowski with the day-to-day baseball operations of the organization and the major league club. Prior to joining the Tigers, he served as Special Assistant to Pittsburgh Pirates General Manager Dave Littlefield. Al served as the Interim General Manager for the Marlins during the 2001 off-season following Dave Dombrowski's departure to Detroit. He was named Florida's Vice President and Assistant General Manager in July 2001. Under Avila's guidance, the Marlins drafted 2003 World Series Most Valuable Player Josh Beckett in the First Round of the June 1999 Draft. While in the First Round of the June 2000 Draft, the Marlins drafted the Midwest League's top hitting prospect in 2001 and one of the youngest players to play in the Futures Game in Boston[,] First Baseman Adrian Gonzalez. On the international front, Avila led the way to the 1999 signing of Tigers First Baseman/Third Baseman Miguel Cabrera, who made it to the major leagues in 2003 at the age of 20 and clubbed four home runs during the post-season for the World Champion Florida Marlins. He was also instrumental in the signing and development of Second Baseman Luis Castillo and Shortstop
Alex Gonzalez, as well as Shortstop Edgar Renteria. Al was named Director of Scouting for the Marlins in July 1998 and was responsible for all of the Marlins scouting efforts on both the national and international levels. He and his wife, Yamile, have three children; Alexander, Alan and Annelisa Marie. His son, Alex, is the Tigers starting catcher.

Erected 2012 by Professional Baseball Scouts Hall of Fame and the Goldklang Group.

2. Professional Baseball Scouts Hall of Fame at Midway Stadium
sectionhead>More about this marker. The Saint Paul Saints Baseball Club is moving to Lowertown Stadium in downtown Saint Paul. The Hall of Fame markers will likely be relocated to the new stadium, which will open for the 2015 season.

1. Al Avila. Baseball Reference website entry (Submitted on December 31, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Saint Paul Saints. Official team website (Submitted on August 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Midway Stadium Complex. St. Paul Website entry (Submitted on December 31, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. The Goldklang Group. Website homepage (Submitted on August 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Professional Baseball Scouts Hall of Fame at Midway Stadium
Markers in distance, beyond Snoopy's outstretched right hand