North End in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

John Tileston / To Those Men of the North End

Inscription.
John Tileston, 1735-1826, active patriot during the Revolution. Beloved Master for more than seventy years of the North Writing School, now the Eliot School and teacher of many famous Bostonians. He lived and died on Margaret Street.

To those men of the North End who defended with their lives the hope of their country in the early wars against the Indians and the French.

To these leaders in the Revolution of 1776 and the War of 1812 -
Daniel Malcolm • Josiah Snelling • John Mountford • John Foster Williams • James Sigourney • Samuel Newman • John P. Boyd • Samuel Armstrong • John Downes • David Porter, Sr. • Samuel Shaw • Robert Keith • David Porter, Jr.
and to all the other North Enders who stood with them in the cause of America.

2. Paul Revere Mall markers