Saint Anthony Park in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Kenneth Wayne Stauffer

Inscription.

Born in Taylor, Texas and a graduate of Texas A&M University with high honors, Ken Stauffer began his long career in baseball as a teacher and coach in Brenham, Texas serving as the Junior High Coordinator of Athletics and Assistant Varsity Baseball Coach.

Ken's interest in scouting peaked in 1979 after one of his players was selected in the First Round of the Major League Draft by the Chicago White Sox. He became a part-time scout for the White Sox from 1980-81. In the fall of 1983, Ken was hired as a full-time scout for the Sox organization in the Mid-west. Twelve years later, Ken was honored for his long and prestigious career with the Sox when he received the Charles W. Lubin Award in 1995. The annual honor recognizes a Chicago White Sox organization Scouting and Player Development staff member who, among other things, demonstrates superior judgment, player communication skills, motivational techniques, teaching skills, travels the "extra mile" in pursuit of excellence and professionally represents the organization.

In 2004 Ken was recognized by the Cleveland Indians for his leadership, professionalism, and work ethic. During Ken's 29-year career with various baseball teams, his positions have run the gamut from Area Scout to Mid-West Supervisor. He scouted with the Oakland A's during the "Earthquake" Series
and spent two years employed with the New York Yankees before returning to the White Sox where he served as an Area Scout and Scouting Supervisor for many years.

Ken has also been a supervisor with the Cleveland Indians, Washington Nationals, and presently serves as the Mid-West Scouting Supervisor for the 2008 American League Champions, Tampa Bay Rays. Ken is a member of the Texas Scout's [sic - Scouts] Association. He had the pleasure of signing Bobby Thigpen, the current Single Season and All-Time Save Leader of the Chicago White Sox, as well as many other distinguished picks. Ken resides in Katy, Texas with his wife Robin. They have one daughter, Kimberly (26).

Erected 2010 by Professional Baseball Scouts Hall of Fame and the Goldklang Group.

2. Professional Baseball Scouts Hall of Fame at Midway Stadium

More about this marker. The Saint Paul Saints Baseball Club is moving to Lowertown Stadium in downtown Saint Paul. The Hall of Fame markers will likely be relocated to the new stadium, which will open for the 2015 season.

1. Ken Stauffer Hall of Fame Induction. Professional Baseball Scouts Hall of Fame website entry (Submitted on August 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Saints to Induct Ken Stauffer (February 10, 2010). Our Sports Central website entry (Submitted on August 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Midway Stadium Complex. St. Paul MN website entry (Submitted on August 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Saint Paul Saints. Official team website (Submitted on August 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Professional Baseball Scouts Hall of Fame at Midway Stadium
Markers in distance, beyond Snoopy's outstretched right hand

5. The Goldklang Group. Website homepage (Submitted on August 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)