Lowertown in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Welcome to Union Depot Station

Inscription.
Union Depot Station is an important and unique multi-modal link to the greater metropolitan area and beyond. St. Paul Union Depot Company founders built the original Union Depot in 1881. One of America’s great rail stations from the early 20th century, the current Union Depot was completed in 1926 and fully restored in 2012. In the 1920s, up to 20,000 passengers started and returned from life’s great journeys here each day. The beautifully appointed waiting room still welcomes visitors and commuters daily.

Union Depot is also a dynamic event venue and front door to Lowertown, a unique urban village where people live, work and create in restored early 20th century warehouses and commercial buildings. A block east is the colorful St. Paul Farmer’s Market, which swells with people every weekend. One block north, Mears Park serves as a quiet oasis and a perfect outdoor concert venue. The Mississippi River two blocks south provides pedestrians and bicyclists connections with nature as it cuts through two bustling urban cities.

Union Depot is owned by the Ramsey County Regional Railroad Authority (RCRRA), which is dedicated to a long-range vision of transit services to meet changing needs for today and for succeeding generations.

Erected by MetroTransit.

Union Depot to left, and MetroTransit Light Rail GREEN Line to right