Fort Montgomery in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Montgomery Today

Inscription.
Welcome to Fort Montgomery State Historic Site. Built by Americans early in the Revolutionary War, Fort Montgomery was captured and destroyed by the British in 1777. Except for a small gun battery constructed in 1779, the fort was not rebuilt. In 1910, the site was acquired as part of Bear Mountain State Park. Since then, archaeological explorations have revealed the remains of the fort and yielded many artifacts that have added to our understanding of the fort’s history. In 1973, Fort Montgomery was designated a National Historic Landmark.

Rather than rebuild the fort, New York State Parks has chosen to preserve and interpret it as a ruin. The site includes an interpretive trail that guides visitors past the fort’s ruins to breathtaking views of the Hudson River. Along the trail, you will find building foundations, the remains of earthworks, and the natural topography that was once part of the fort. Interpretive signs explain what you see and help you imagine what the fort might have looked like.

Erected by Fort Montgomery State Historic Site.

1. Fort Montgomery State Historic Site. New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on May 8, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Fort's (sic) Montgomery and Clinton. The American Revolutionary War website entry (Submitted on May 8, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. Markers in Fort Montgomery State Historic Site
This set of three markers were relocated from near Route 9W on the walking trail to the north end of the visitor center parking lot. The "Fort Montgomery Today" marker is the rightmost marker in the photo.

Marker is seen here at its former location.
4. Markers at their original location
The walking trail in Fort Montgomery State Historic Site passes the remains of earthworks and foundations of buildings from the original fort.
5. Fort Montgomery Interpretive Trail
The "Fort Montgomery Today" Marker was originally located at the beginning of the walking trail in Fort Montgomery State Historic Site.
6. Detail of Trail Map
7. Fort Montgomery State Historic Site
8. Fort Montgomery Visitor Center
The Visitor Center at Fort Montgomery contains displays and artifacts that were excavated at the site.
9. National Historic Landmark Plaque
Fort Montgomery