Holy Neck in Suffolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Isle of Wight County / Nansemond County

Inscription.
Isle of Wight County. Area 314 Square Miles. One of the original Shires formed in 1634. Its name was at first Warrascoyack, changed in 1637 to Isle of Wight. Of the oldest churches in the United States is in this county.

Nansemond County. Area 423 Square Miles. Formed in 1637 from New Norfolk County, it was first called Upper Norfolk County, but in 1642 it was named Nansemond for an Indian Tribe. Dismal Swamp is partly in this county.

Erected 1932 by Conservation & Development Commission. (Marker Number Z-243.)

Regarding Isle of Wight County / Nansemond County. Nansemond County Eliminated: In 1972 Nansemond made an independent city with the towns of Holland and Whaleyville. In 1974 Suffolk and Nansemond were consolidated to form the independent city of Suffolk.

1. Nansemond County, Virginia. Wikipedia (Submitted on September 2, 2014.)

2. Isle of Wight County, Virginia. Wikipedia (Submitted on September 2, 2014.)