Maxville in Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Glengarry Congregational Church

1837

Inscription.
This log structure, completed in 1837, is the oldest remaining chapel in Ontario built by Congregationalists. Its first minister, the Reverend William McKillican (1776-1849), emigrated to Canada from Scotland in 1816, and settled in Glengarry the following year. Here, in 1823, he established one of the earliest congregations of his denomination in Upper Canada and ministered throughout the surrounding region. He was succeeded by his son John (1824-1911) who first preached in this chapel in 1850, and was ordained here the following year. During the next sixty years local attendance diminished, and by about 1912 the building fell into disuse. In 1920 it was sold to the nearby Gordon Presbyterian Church.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.

within walking distance of this marker. Sir Edward Robert Peacock, G.C.V.O. (a few steps from this marker); The Rev. Charles W. Gordon (about 90 meters away, measured in a direct line).

Regarding Glengarry Congregational Church. The oldest remaining chapel in Ontario built by Congregationalists, this log church served the region for some 75 years.