Hope Village in Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Norfolk Naval Shipyard

“Dry Dock 1”

— Path of History Portsmouth, VA —

Inscription. Convinced of the need to more quickly and efficiently repair the nation's Navy ships, President John Quincy Adams and Congress agreed in 1827 to follow engineers' recommendations to build two dry docks, one here and one in Boston.

The construction of the dry dock in Boston was begun first. However, Gosport opened its $974,365 granite creation first by docking the line-of-battle ship Delaware on June 17, 1833. This marked the first dry docking in the Western Hemisphere. Construction was completed on the dry dock in March of 1834.

(caption)
The day of careening vessels to repair them ended at Gosport June 17, 1833 when sailors powering a capstan slowly drew the 74-gun USS Delaware into Dry Dock 1. Designed by a famed civil engineer, Colonel Loammi Baldwin, the dry dock could then host the nation’s largest ships.