Erfurt, Thuringia, Germany — Central Europe

Luther Trail Points of Interest / Sehenswertes am Lutherweg

Inscription.

Erfurt, the current regional capital of the Free State of Thuringia, was established in 742, and with 200,000 inhabitants, is the largest city in Thuringia as well as its commercial, spiritual, cultural and political centre. Situated in the heart of Germany, this traditional yet modern city boasts an impressive history. Its medieval centre is Germany's largest single heritage site.

Georgenburse
It is widely accepted that Martin Luther moved into the Georgenburse as a seventeen-year-old student in late April of 1501. An exhibition offers insight into student life in the Middle Ages. The Georgenburse also provides accommodation for pilgrims.

Cathedral of St. Mary and the Church of St. Severus
The ensemble of Cathedral of St. Mary and the Church of St. Severus is Erfurt's most famous landmark. The Gloriosa, the world's largest medieval free-swinging bell, rings out on special public holidays.

Merchant's Church and Luther monument
The great church reformer Martin Luther led sermons inside this parish church, one of the oldest in Erfurt. A statue of Luther was erected outside the church and its plinth depicts three different scenes from his time in Erfurt.

St. Michael's Church
St. Michael's Church has been the church of Erfurt University since 1392.
It stands opposite the Collegium maius. Martin Luther, who studied in Erfurt between 1501 and 1505, regularly attended mass at the church and preached here in 1522.

Collegium maius
Granted its charter in 1379, Erfurt University is the oldest university in modern-day Germany. It is where the Protestant church of central Germany has its administrative headquarters.

Old Synagogue
The history of central Europe's oldest fully intact synagogue stretches back to the 11th century. Attractions here include the famous Erfurt Treasure and the nearby medieval mikveh (ritual bath).
————————
Die im Jahre 742 erstmalig unkundlich erwähnte und heutige Landeshauptstadt Erfurt ist mit ihren über 200.000 Einwohnern die größte Stadt Thüringens und bildet das wirtschaftliche, geistige, kulturelle und politische Zentrum des Freistaates. Zentral in der Mitte Deutschlands gelegen, überrascht die historische und zugleich moderne Stadt mit einer beeindruckenden Stadtgeschichte. Der mittelalterliche Stadtkern gilt als größtes Flächendenkmal Deutschlands.

Georgenburse
Martin Luther bezog vermutlich Ende April 1501 als 17-jähriger Student in der Georgenburse Quartier. Eine Ausstellung gibt Einblick in das studentische Leben im Mittelalter. Heute ist die Georgenburse auch eine Pilgerherberge.

Dom
At the Augustinian Monastery
St. Marien und Severikirche

Das einzigartige Ensemble von Dom und Sererikirche ist das herausragende Wahrzeichen der Stadt Erfurt. An besonderen Festtagen erklingt die größte freischwingende mittelalterliche Glocke der Welt, die Gloriosa.

Kaufmannskirche und Lutherdenkmal
In einer der ältesten Pfarrkirchen Erfurts predigte der große Reformator Martin Luther. Ihm zu Ehren wurde vor der Kirche ein Denkmal errichtet, welches am Sockel drei Stationen seiner Erfurter Zeit zeigt.

Michaeliskirche
Seit 1392 war die Michaeliskirche die Universitätskirche der Universität Erfurt. Gegenüber liegt das Collegium maius. Martin Luther, der zwischen 1501 und 1505 in Erfurt studierte, besuchte regelmäßig die Messen und predigte 1522 hier.

Collegium maius
Die Universität Erfurt gilt mit ihrem Gründungsprivileg von 1379 als die älteste Universität im heutigen Deutschland. Hier befindet sich der Verwaltungssitz der Evangelischen Kirche in Mitteldeutschland.

Alte Synagoge
Die Geschichte der ältesten bis zum Dach erhaltenen Synagoge Mitteleuropas reicht bis ins 11. Jahrhundert. Zu sehen ist der berühmte "Erfurter Schatz". In unmittelbarer Nähe befindet sich die mittelarterliche Mikwe.

1. Lutherweg. (Submitted on September 7, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Luther Trail - A Spiritual Route Like No Other. (Submitted on September 7, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)