Lockport in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lockport Federal Building

Inscription. The Lockport Federal Building is architecturally significant as an outstanding example of early twentieth century public architecture. Built between 1902 and 1904 from a design by James Knox Taylor, supervising architect of the Treasury Department, this three floor structure is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. Generations of Lockportians remember this structure as the Post Office and for the stately courtroom located on the second floor. Restoration begun in 1992 returned the building to its original grandeur under owners Michael and Patricia George.

Erected 1994 by Discover Historic Lockport.

The marker is to the right of the entrance.
Left side
4. Lockport Federal Building
Right side
5. Lockport Federal Building
Dock, right rear of building; was used by mail trucks when the U.S. Post Office occupied the first floor.