Old Bennington in Bennington County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

New Hampshire at the Battle of Bennington

Inscription. Erected in honor of Brigadier General John Stark and the 1400 New Hampshire men who came to the defense of Vermont in August 1777. Assembling at Fort Number Four in Charleston, New Hampshire, Stark and his troops crossed the Green Mountains to aid in the defense of the newly-established State of Vermont. As the commander in chief of all the American forces from New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts and New York, General Stark had approximately 2000 men in all in the first phase of the battle. General Stark’s army defeated and captured a British detachment lead by Col. Fredrich Baum. Shortly after this triumph, with the assistance of Col. Seth Warner and his “Green Mountain Boys,” a relief column under Col. Heinrich Von Breymann was repulsed. By thus denying the enemy sorely needed supplies these twin victories near Bennington on August 16, 1777, contributed notably to the total British surrender at Saratoga two months later, and to the subsequent military alliance with France, the turning point in the war for American Independence

Erected 1977 by New Hampshire American Revolution Bicentennial Commission.

More about this marker. This marker is on the grounds of the Bennington Battle Monument near the visitors center.