Chartiers Township near Washington in Washington County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Richfol Shelter

Inscription.
One of the interurban's advantages over the train with which it competed was its frequent stops, either in recognition of heavy patronage or as a result of the farmer's negotiating ability in writing the lease for the right-of-way.

After Pittsburgh Railways opened its new line to Washington in 1909, Richfol shelter was built to serve the busy Standard Tin Plate factory in Canonsburg's east end; the stop was named after two of the firms's senior managers.

The structure served there until the end of trolley service in 1953 and then became a school bus waiting station several miles away. Thirty years later, a local businessman donated the badly deteriorated shelter to the museum, where it was carefully restored to the fine condition you see today.

Erected by Pennsylvania Trolley Museum.

3. Richfol Shelter