San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Marston Block, 1881

Inscription. In 1881, George Marston located his third department store in this two-story Victorian Italian-style building. It remained here until 1896 when it was relocated to a larger building. Until the 1970s, Marston’s was the largest and most successful San Diego based department store, and was purchased by Broadway Stores. The building suffered severe fire damage in 1903, and had to undergo extensive remodeling. The first gaslamp was placed on the corner in 1885, and on March 16, 1886, the first electric arc lamp was illuminated outside this building.

Erected by Gaslamp Quarter. (Marker Number 35.)

3. The Corner of F and 5th Streets