Fort Lee in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Musketry Breastwork

Inscription.
This defensive breastwork was built on the western edge of the bluff and guarded the road from Burdette’s Ferry to the west (to the Bastion). The parapets of timber filled with soil were built upon a stone base and were sufficient height to afford an adequate field of fire against assaulting troops. The banquette, (step) on the inside permitted the defenders to fire over the wall, and yet by stepping to the back were able to reload in safety. Fraise and abatis provided additional defense to this breastwork.

Trous-de-Loup, Chevaux-de-Fris & Gabions
The trous-de-loup (wolf holes) was a snaring device consisting of six-foot deep holes dug into the fortification’s approach field. Shaped like inverted cones, each hole had a protruding, pointed stake at the bottom to impale the unfortunate, man or horse, stepping into the camouflaged pit. Mostly used against cavalry charges, this device was the forerunner of the modern booby trap.
Pickets, or upright poles were often used on outside walls and formed a sort of stockade. In addition pointed logs when placed horizontally were called “Fraises”. Special devices, called “Chevaux-de-Fraises, served to block holes and passages and consisted of 12-foot long and six inch square timbers through which long spikes, or rods, were driven.
Gabions were wicker cylinders
filled with dirt and stones and were used like fascines for supporting walls or for increasing the height or depth or parapets.

Erected by Fort Lee Historic Park.

More about this marker. The marker contains illustrations of various parts of the breastwork, including a cross section of the fortification, a trous-de-loup
2. Marker at Fort Lee Historic Park
and a gabion.

3. Fort Lee Fortifications
The earthworks are located along the western boundary of Fort Lee Historic Park.
4. Fortifications at Fort Lee Historic Park
These fortifications faced west, away from the river. They protected the batteries from a overland attack.