Niagara Falls in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Honor of the Soldiers, Sailors & Marines

Who Made the Supreme Sacrifice in the World War

1. In Honor of the Soldiers, Sailors & Marines Memorial
Left side
Inscription. In honor of the soldiers, sailors & marines who made the supreme sacrifice in the World War, 1917 - 1919. [plaque above] Dedicated to World War II Veterans. Presented by Dudley Donnelly Woman's Relief Corps. No. 115, auxiliary to the G.A.R. [right] Sleep, heroes, sleep, your deeds shall never die. [plaque above] Dedicated to the memory of those who gave their lives in the service of their country during the Vietnam War 1964 to 1973. Presented by American Legion portage Post 1465. 1974. [back] They've climbed the heights, they're over the top and safe in the arms of God. [left] The high ideals for which they died shall ever be maintained. [plaque above] Dedicated to the memory of those who gave their lives in the service of their country during the Korean War 1950 to 1953. Presented by American Legion Portage Post 1465. 1974.

Erected 1920 by Women's Relief Corps of Niagara Falls, NY.

2. In Honor of the Soldiers, Sailors & Marines Memorial