St. Andrews in Charlotte County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

St. Andrews Blockhouse

Le Blockhaus de St. Andrews

— (West Point Blockhouse) —

Inscription. This marker consists of two side-by-side plaques, one in English and the other in French.

English:

The West Point Blockhouse and a battery were erected by the townspeople of St. Andrews at the outbreak of the War of 1812-14 in anticipation of a seaborne attack from the United States. Along with other defensive positions they were manned by local militia and British regulars throughout the War. Later the Blockhouse served as a barracks and as a storehouse. It is one of the few examples surviving in Canada of a once common defensive structure.

French:
Le blockhaus connu aussi sous le nom de West-Point, et la batterie dont il est flanqué, on été construits par les habitants de St. Andrews au début de la guerre de 1812-14, en cas d’attaque par voie de mer de la part des États-Unis. Pendant la durée de la guerre, tous deux étaient garnis, comme plusieurs autres postes de défense de ll région, d’hommes de la milice locale et de troupes régulières britanniques. Plus tard, le blockhaus servit de caserne, puis d’entrepôt. C’est l’un des rares exemplaires qui aient été conservés de ce genre d’ouvrages autrefois communs au Canada.

Historic Site is situated in the picturesque seaside resort of St. Andrews, in southwestern New Brunswick. Here you will step back in time to an era of conflict along New Brunswick's border with the United States. Imagine a time when these neighbours were at war. Fearful of American invasion, townspeople built this blockhouse, to military specifications, during the War of 1812.
(Submitted on September 17, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Historical View: Old Blockhouse, Built 1812, St. Andrews, NB