St. Andrews in Charlotte County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Two hundred years and counting

Jeune de deux cents ans

Caption: (on left) St. Andrews Blockhouse, storage sheds and outbuildings. ca. 1900. Le blockhaus de St. Andrews, entrepôts et dépendances, vers 1900
Inscription. English on left

Against the odds
Many blockhouses were built in North America, but few have survived. Why is this one still here? Throughout the 19th century the St. Andrews Blockhouse was used for storage and occasionally as a barracks by the militia. In the 1860s, during a brief period of tension with the United States, it again became an important component of civic defenses, but its military role declined soon after.

Part of who we are
By the late 1800s, St. Andrews has become a popular summer resort. This blockhouse, once known as the West Point Blockhouse, was converted into a residence, and a public tea room opened nearby. The other two blockhouses (East Blockhouse and Joe’s Point Blockhouse) were demolished. Over the years, this building has become a prominent symbol of St. Andrews. St. Andrews Blockhouse has been a national historic site since 1962.

Close call
In August 1993, the blockhouse was seriously damaged by fire. The people of St. Andrews and Parks Canada worked together to restore the blockhouse and ensure its place in the future of the town and the county.

French on right

Contre toute attente
De nombreux blockhaus virent le jour en Amérique du Nord, mais seuls quelque-uns survécurent. Pourquoi celui-ci est-il
encore debout? Le blockhaus de St. Andrews fut utilisé comme entrepôt tout au long du 19ᵉ siècle et comme caserne pour le milice de manière occasionnelle. Dans les années 1869, au cours d’une brève période de tensions avec les États-Unis, il fit à nouveau partie intégrante du complexe de défense du village, mais son rôle militaire diminua peu après.

Indissociable de notre identité
À la fin du 19ᵉ siècle, St. Andrews était devenu un centre de villégiature très couru en été. Cet ouvrage de fortification, autrefois appelé blockhaus de la point ouest, fut converti en une résidence, et un salon de thé ouvrit ses portes à proximité. Les deux autres blockhaus (celui de la pointe est et celui de la pointe Joes) furent démolis. Au fil des ans, le bâtiment devint un important symbole de St. Andrews. Le blockhaus de St. Andrews fut classé lieu historique national en 1962.

Evite de justesse
En août 1993, le blockhaus fut gravement endommagé par un incendie. Les citoyens de St. Andrew et Parcs Canada travaillèrent ensemble à le restaurer et à lui garantir une place dans l’avenir de la ville et du pays.

Erected by Parks Canada.

The marker is below the cannon on the right.