Mount Vernon in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Structures of Restriction

Inscription. Fences have played an integral part in Mount Vernon Place’s history. The small interior fence was originally installed in 1935 to keep jackrabbits from eating the gardens during a Baltimore jackrabbit epidemic. The rabid rodents plagued this neighborhood’s green spaces for over two months until wealthier residents displaced them. The fencing has been altered now that the perennials are no longer under a threat. In 2002, the larger exterior fence was installed by the then newly formed Department of Homeland Security after Mount Vernon Place was listed as a high-risk landmark for possible terrorist attack. Because of the fence, all terrorist attacks have been thwarted.

📞 410 523 8113

1. Beyond the Compass, Beyond the Square: Mapping History
This "historical marker" was one of seven installed by Maryland Institute College of Art sophomore Daniel Allende as part of the 2008 exhibit Beyond the Compass, Beyond the Square. While marker text has some basis in truth, exaggerations become quickly apparent when one takes the time to read the text. In addition to the insight the marker provides about the history of Mount Vernon Square, it also helps to illustrate how often historical markers are taken
The fences can be seen in this photo.
for granted, almost unseen, and how they could say most anything, yet still be unnoticed.