St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tovar House

Inscription.
The infantryman José Tovar lived on this corner in 1763. The original site and size of his house remained unchanged during the British period, when John Johnson, a Scottish merchant, lived here. After the Spanish returned in 1784, José Coruña, a Canary Islander with his family, and Tomás Caraballo, an assistant surgeon, occupied the house. Geronimo Alvarez, who lived next door in the González-Alvarez House, purchased the property in 1791. It remained in his family until 1871. A later occupant was Civil War General Martin D. Hardin, USA.

The Tovar House has been owned by the St. Augustine Historical Society since 1918.

Sponsored by the Board of Commissioners of St. Johns County in cooperation with the Florida Department of State

Erected 1989 by Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-323.)

The Tovar House is across the street from the St Francis Barracks