St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gonzalez-Alvarez House

(The Oldest House)

Inscription. For more than three centuries this site has been occupied by St. Augustinians. Beginning about 1650, a succession of thatched wooden structures were their homes. This coquina stone house was built soon after the English burned St. Augustine in 1702, and originally was a one-story rectangle with two rooms. As times changed during the Spanish, British and American occupations, a wooden second story, an off-street porch, and other features were added. Preserved by St. Augustine Historical Society since 1918, the house became a registered national landmark in 1970.

Sponsored by the St. Johns County Historical Commission in cooperation with the Department of State

Erected 1986 by Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-311.)

The marker is to the far left in this view.
Saint Augustine Historical Society
Saint Augustine’s Oldest House
The coquina walls of this authentic example of an early Spanish colonial home were built soon after the town was burned during the siege of 1702. Changes and aditions made by succeeding generations reflect the city’s history. Archaeology indicates continuous occupancy of this site by Europeans since the early 1600’s.
Preserved by the Saint Augustine Historical Society since 1918