Dyckesville in Kewaunee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stage House · Dyckesville

Inscription. The first European inhabitant of this area was Louis Van Dycke, from whom the community received its name. Dyckesville, an early Belgian settlement, was a typical crossroads community including a store, church and saloon. It became part of one of the largest Belgian settlements in America.

On this site in 1878 Joseph Stage built the "Stage House." It was one of the earliest businesses in the area and housed a hotel, dance hall, saloon and the Dyckesville post office. It served also as a stop for stage coaches. Nearby stood a barn for the horses. In 1901 the building was gutted by fire and rebuilt. It operated under several different owners and continued to be a focal point in the community. Its demise occurred in 1969 when another fire struck. In April 1971 the building was razed.

Erected 1997 by the Kewaunee County Historical Society.

More about this marker.