Algoma in Kewaunee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lumber Industry in Algoma

Inscription. Just south of this site, brothers Abraham and Simon Hall built the area's first saw mill in 1852. From that time to the present, Algoma has been a significant source of wood products. Ahnapee Seating and Veneer Company was founded on this site in 1892. The company produced plywood, chair seats and backs, and settee-like benches used in railroad stations, stores, and churches. U.S. Plywood Corp., later a division of Champion Papers International, purchased the Algoma Plywood and Veneer Company in 1940. A group of employees and private investors bought the plant in 1977 and renamed it Algoma Hardwoods. The company remains a major employer specializing in doors and custom wood products.

Erected 1998 by the Kewaunee County Historical Society.

3. Algoma Hardwoods