Near Loudenville in Knox County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Greenville Treaty Line

The Grenville Treaty Line:
Related HMDb markers
Click for more information.

Greenville Treaty Line / Organized 1797

The starred line marks the crossing of Knox County of the Greenville Treaty Line as surveyed by Israel Ludlow between 1797 and 1799; that part running from near fort Laurens in the eastern part of the state, to a point near Fort Recovery, thence southwesterly to a point on the Ohio River opposite the mouth of the Kentucky River.

The Greenville Treaty was signed August 3, 1795, and by the terms of the Treaty the Indians tribes gave up their claims to the lands south of and east of this line.

Erected 2008 by Bicentennial Commiossion of Knox County.

More about this marker. this is one of three identical markers in Knox County,
the most visible of the three is on Yankee Street (a country road) near Fredricktown

this is the first of three in a series. All three markers are identical. The other two are on Yankee Street, and Waterford Road
full view of the marker, looking back north
4. Map of Marker Area
1914 USGS Topo Map, marked and colored by dr. Ronald Irick, showing location of Wally Road marker. Greenville Treaty Line and multiple county lines make this area unique
5. old picture of Greenville Treaty Line
from the Ohio Historical Society archives. According to the notation, this is mile post 40. By the description, this would be 1/4 mile west of the Wally Road Marker