St. Andrews in Charlotte County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Welcome, Enjoy your visit!

Bienvenue, Bonne visite!

Inscription. English on left

Welcome to St. Andrews Blockhouse National Historic Site, part of Parks Canada’s diverse and ever-growing system of national park, national historic sites and national marine conservation area.

Wartime building spree
The War of 1812 was fought between Great Britain and the United States from 1812 to 1815, mostly on battlefields in present-day Ontario, Quebec, and several American states. In Atlantic Canada, the war brought about increased economic prosperity from trade and the spoils of privateering. When the war began, blockhouses like this one went up quickly at significant harbours on the east coast including Lunenburg and Yarmouth in Nova Scotia, and several in Saint John, New Brunswick. Three were built in St. Andrews - at Joe’s Point, East Point and here at West Point - to defend the batteries of guns that protected the harbour and river, primarily from enemy privateers.

Heritage places galore
St. Andrews has preserved much of its built heritage. In the town you’ll find Greenock Church and Charlotte County Court House national historic sites, as well as St. Andrews National Historic District. Ministers Island National Historic Site and Saint Croix Island International Historic Site are within a short drive. Carleton Martello Tower National Historic Site,
also dating back to the War of 1812, is located in West Saint John, about a 90-minute drive from here.

An endangered species
Of all the blockhouses built in Atlantic Canada, only two have survived. Both St. Andrews (formerly West Point) Blockhouse and another built in 1750 at Fort Edward in Windsor, Nova Scotia have been recognized as national historic sites.

French on right

Bienvenue au lieu historique national du Blockhaus-de-St. Andrews! Cette aire protégée fait partie du réseau toujours grandissant de parcs nationaux, de lieux historiques nationaux et d’aires marines nationales de conservation de Parcs Canada.

Le boom immobilier de la guerre de 1812
De 1812 à 1815, la Grande-Bretagne fit la guerre aux États-Unis, principalement dans des champs de bataille situés sur un territoire englobant aujourd’hui l’Ontario, le Quebec et plusieurs États américains. Dans la région de l’Atlantique, cette guerre fuit synonyme de prospérité économique, la population profitant d’un essor des échanges commerciaux et du butin rapporté par les corsaires. Au debut des hostilités, des blockhaus comme celui-ci apparurent presque du jour au lendemain dans les grands ports de la côte Est, notamment à Lunenburg et à Yarmouth, en Nouvelle-Écosse, ainsi qu’a Saint John, au Nouveau-Brunswick. St. Andrews en construisit trois - un à la
point Joes, un autre à la pointe est et un dernier ici même, à la point ouest - pour défendre les batteries de tir qui protégeaient le port et la rivière, principalement contre les corsaires ennemis.

Tout un éventail de lieux patrimoniaux
St. Andrews a préservé un bonne partie de son patrimoine bâti. Vous y trouverez notamment les lieux historiques nationaux de l’Église-Greenrock et du Palais-de-Justice-du-Comté-de-Charlotte, ainsi que l’arrondissement historique national de St. Andrews. Le lieu historique national international de l’Îe-Sainte-Croix ne se trouvent qu’a quelques minutes de route. Le lieu historique national de la Tour-Martello-de-Carlton, qui date également de la guerre de 1812, est situé dans la partie ouest de Saint John, à quelque 90 minutes de route.

Une espèce un peril
De tous les blockhaus construits dans la région de l’Atlantique, il n’en reste plus que deux. Le blockhaus de St. Andrews (anciennement appelé blockhaus de la point ouest) et celui du fort Edward, construit en 1750 à Windsor, en Nouvelle-Ecosse. furent tous deux classés lieux historiques nationaux.

Erected by Parks Canada.

More about this marker. This marker is located near the battery.