St. Andrews in Charlotte County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The 200 Million Year Wait is Over!

Inscription. Kingsbrae Garden welcomes on of the world’s oldest and rarest trees, Wollemia nobilis; the only one in Canada. An epic journey for a historic little tree, across 90 million years and 10,000 miles. from Wollemi National Park’s Blue Mountains of Australia - “down under” - to the great white north.

The wollemis have outlived their prehistoric cousins, aunts and uncles for millions of years. Since dinosaurs roared about the Earth to the present electronic era, a few wollemi pines have patiently survived with their gene pool pure and unchanged, in the Blue Mountains of Australia. What was likely a tasty treat that Cretaceous dinosaurs munched for lunch is now the botanical story of the century!

Conservation: Kingsbrae Garden is pleased to be part of the worldwide conservation effort of the wollemi pine.

Erected by Kingsbrae Horticultural Garden.

More about this marker. The Wollemi Pine is located near the Kingsbrae Garden cafe.