Michigan City in LaPorte County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Michigan City World War II Memorial

Of These
Our Boys
And All Who Served in
World War II

Gilford Albertson S.M. 3/C • Sgt. James Allie • Lt. Walter Baranowski • Cpl. Stanley Batuzik • Pvt. Bernard Baxter • Ens. John T. Beahan • Pvt. Harold E. Black • Pvt. Joseph J. Block • Pvt. Frank Boyan • Sgt. Robert Brink • Pvt. Charles Britzke • Sgt. Albert C. Brown • Lt. Earl W. Burns • Sgt. Kenneth G. Conlkin • Pfc. Frank Coppola • Lt. Rubert Cornay • Donald F. Cowgill F 2/C • Lt. Maynard C. Craft • Pvt. Robert H. Danielson • Lt. Harvey Dean • Cpl. Howard Dornbrock • S/Sgt. Clem Dreyer • Pfc. Harry East • Pfc. Charles Eddy • Andrew Elko T.M. 3/C • Lt. Robert Fay • Sgt. Casimer Ferenc • Lt. Robert E. Ferner • Robert W. Finske R.M. 3/C • Sgt. Harold Flanigan • Sgt. John Fogarty • T/5 Lyman Foldenauer • S/Sgt. Harold Gasell • Sgt. Kenneth Glassman • Pvt. George Granacki • S/Sgt. Henry Granacki • Sgt. Jack E. Graver • Lt. Roy E. Green • Pfc. Clement Groch • John T. Groch M.M. 3/C • Pvt. Henry P. Guth • Pfc. William Hammersmith • A/C Arthur B. Harris • Pfc. William Hively • Pvt. Jack Howard • Sgt. George Janatik • S/Sgt. Michael Jankowski • Pvt. Edwin Jarusz • Lt. James E. Jennings • Lt. Gilbert Johnson • Pfc. Robert E. Johnson • Harold S. Jones • Pvt. Walter Jones • Pfc. Nassiff
Joseph • Lt. Gerald Kadet • Pvt. Edward L. Keppen • Lt. Edward G. Kieper • Pfc. Arthur Kintzele • Pvt. Ralph S. Kintzele • Pfc. Roy R. Koepke • Ens. Edward P. Komasinski • Cpl. Donald Kottler • S/Sgt. Marshall Kottler • Lt. Michael Koury • Pfc. Elmer Lewis • Pvt. Carl Lindborg • Henry L. Lochmaier S 1/C • Sgt. Charles Logan • Pfc. Charles Lubke • Lt. Merle Mahler • Sgt. Clarence Marshall • Lt. N.L. Mathews • S/Sgt. Thomas F. Mazurkiewicz • Lt. J.W. McKillip • Pfc. George McMinn • John B. Meyers S.C. 2/C • Pvt. Ralph H. Miller • Sgt. Lyle Mitchell • S/Sgt. Steve Mokrycki • Sgt. Alexander Mokrycki • Cp1. Don R. Moldenhauer • Cpl. Timothy Morse • Cpl. Eugene Mount • Pvt. Edwin S. Nawrocki • Sgt. Albert A. Nome • Pfc. Edward Novak • T/Sgt. Andrew B. Nowak • Matthew Pawlik E.M. 2/C • Pfc. Edward Pawloski • Pfc. Floyd A. Pearson • T/5 Merlyn Pearson • Pvt. Richard E. Pearson • Sgt. Robert Peo • Kenneth Pohl A.R. 2/C • S/Sgt. William Populorum • Pvt. Sam H. Pritz • Pvt. Frank W. Proll • Ted Pytynia G.M. 1/C • S/Sgt Warren E. Rankin • Pvt. Alan Ransom • Cpl. Marion Rapp • Sgt. Vernon D. Rapp • Lt. Jack E. Reed • S/Sgt. Edward Ritter • S/Sgt. Joseph E. Roderick • Oscar E. Rothfuchs F/O • Lt. Jerome Scanlon • A/C Richard Schoenherr • S/Sgt. John W. Schwark • T/5 Russell Schumacher • Cpl. William Shadford • Cpl. Edward Shebel • Lt. Charles W. Shedden • Pvt. Edward Skwiat • T/Sgt. Frank A.
2. Michigan City World War II Memorial
Skwiat • Lt. Walter Slont • Cpl. John Smiertelny • T/5 Alfred J. Smith Jr. • S/Sgt. Richard Smith • S/Sgt. Milton Soloff • Pvt. Charles Stabno • Sgt. Matt Szymanski • Lt. Robert Timm • Ens. Joseph Troy • Lt. Carl L. Ulrich • S/Sgt. Wilbur J. VanKosky • Willard R. Vest E.M. 3/C • S/Sgt. Leo Wantuch • T/5 Charles Wardean • T/Sgt. Frank E. Waymire • Pfc. Albert Welnetz • Sgt. Willard Westphal • Ens. Lewis A. Wheeler • Sgt. Clifford Whigham • Ernest G. Whitesell S 2/C • Pfc. Edward J. Wines • Ens. Albert Wolter • S/Sgt. Victor A. Yagelski

3. Michigan City World War II Memorial
Located near the main entrance to Greenwood Cemetery

More about this memorial. The memorial was dedicated on November 7, 1948 and includes the names of the 138 local servicemen who lost their lives in World War II. (Source: Welcome to Washington Park - Tour the Many Historical Sites & Monuments by Patricia Gruse Harris, May 2013)

4. Memorial Panels
Eight panels, from front in clockwise direction