Money in Leflore County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Bryant's Grocery

— Mississippi Freedom Trail —

1. Bryant's Grocery Marker (Front)
Front
Fourteen-year-old Emmett Till came to this site to buy candy in August 1955. White shopkeeper Carolyn Bryant accused the black youth of flirting with her, and shortly thereafter, Till was abducted by Bryant's husband and his half brother. Till's tortured body was later found in the Tallahatchie River. The two men were tried and acquitted but later sold their murder confession to Look magazine. Till's death received international attention and is widely credited with sparking the American Civil Rights Movement.

Placed during the 50th Anniversary of the Freedom Rides - 1961-2011

Rear
Bryant Grocery and Meat Market On August 21, 1955, Emmett Till and his cousin, Wheeler Parker, both from the Chicago area, arrived in Money for a short vacation visit with their great-uncle, Moses "Mose" Wright. Three days later, Emmett Till and his cousins came to this site, then Bryant's Grocery and Meat Market, to purchase candy. Till was fourteen years old. Although the boys had been warned not to test the Jim Crow code, Till may have whistled at or otherwise offended Carolyn Bryant, the young white store attendant. On August 28 at around 2:30 in the morning, store owner Roy Bryant, Carolyn's husband, and his half brother, J.W. Milam, kidnapped Till from his great-uncle's home three miles east of Money. According to the FBI, they brought him back to this store before driving him to the Shurden Plantation in Sunflower County where he was beaten and shot with a .45 caliber pistol. His murderers secured a 75-pound gin fan to his neck with barbed wire and dropped his body into the Tallahatchie River. The next day, Milam and Bryant were arrested on charges of kidnapping.
Three days after his abduction, Till's body was pulled from the Tallahatchie River.

Emmett Till's mother, Mamie Till, insisted that her son's body be returned to Chicago for an open-casket funeral. Milam and Bryant were indicted on September 6 by a grand jury for kidnapping and murder of Till. The trial began on September 19 in Sumner, Mississippi. Sharecropper Moses Wright dramatically identified Milam and Bryant as the kidnappers, and Mamie Till testified that the body was that of her son. On September 23, a jury of twelve white men acquitted both defendants after deliberating only sixty-seven minutes. They would have taken less time, according to one jury member, if they had not stopped to drink sodas. In January 1956, Look magazine published an interview with Milam and Bryant in which both confessed to having murdered Emmett Till. The two were never retried because of constitutional law regarding double jeopardy.

News of the murder and the trial that followed outraged black and sympathetic white Americans, and the case became a catalyst for the American civil rights movement. One hundred days after the last day of the trial of Till's murderers, on December 1, 1955, Rosa Parks refused to give her seat to a white man on a public bus in Montgomery, Alabama, precipitating the Montgomery bus boycott. When asked why she did not go to the back of the bus after being threatened with arrest, she said she thought of Emmett Till, and she couldn't go back.

Erected 2011 by the Mississippi Development Authority Tourism Division. (Marker Number 1.)

2. Bryant's Grocery Marker (Rear)
. In addition, it is included in the Mississippi Freedom Trail series list. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1956.

1. YouTube video of the marker dedication. (Submitted on September 24, 2014, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. The Emmett Till Murder Trial: An Account. (Submitted on September 24, 2014, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

1. Marker vandalized.
For the second time, this marker has been vandalized. First time it was riddled with bullet holes, and now someone has scraped off the vinyl on the marker rear side and removed parts of the text and photos. Repairs have begun for the $8,500 marker. The vandal or vandals
3. Bryant's Grocery Marker photos
** Click picture for more detail **
that did this are unknown. This marker is located in a very rural area.
    — Submitted June 29, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

2. Marker repaired.
After being vandalized in June of this year, the marker has been repaired and rededicated July 25th, 2017, on what would have been Emmett Till's 76th birthday. The cost of the repair was $500.00.
    — Submitted October 24, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

3. Marker broken days after 66th anniversary of Till's death.
It has been reported that on September 2, a large vehicle knocked down the marker and the county road department picked it up and stored it until it can be determined if it can be repaired or will need to be replaced.

The area is under construction and it is suspected the driver of the vehicle may have not even realized they hit the marker.
    — Submitted September 4, 2021, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

A view of the marker on Google street view, of March 2023, shows the marker standing in front of the former Bryant's Grocery Store.
    — Submitted April 22, 2023, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

4. Former Bryant's Grocery & Meat Market
Bryant’s Grocery & Meat Market where 14-year-old Till supposedly whistled at the white store owner's wife and then was abducted and killed.
Library of Congress
5. Bryant's Grocery