Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Centerbeam Place

Inscription. This historic city block of attached late-Victorian buildings was designed and constructed immediately after the Great Fire of 1877 that swept away much of Saint John. Prominent architects from Canada and the United States vied for the honour of creating a new business district. During the 20th century this block was neglected, and the structures fell into serious disrepair and decay.

Between 2004 and 2008 Commercial Properties Limited undertook the rehabilitation of this block as a viable business centre. The block’s exterior facades were repaired and restored to their Second Empire glory, while interior divisions were reworked or removed to make space suitable for 21st century business. The design for Centerbeam Place blends heritage features like original brick, original beams and original pressed tin ceilings into contemporary shops and workplaces.

When the work began the 1878 mud brownfield at the rear of the block’s buildings was faced by windowless dark walls. Once the contaminated soil was removed, a charming community plaza, overlooked by Victorian-style windows that flood light into the rear of the complex was created.

This four-year rehabilitation involved many skilled workers from all construction trades and local craftspeople. Daunting physical and technical challenges were met and solved. The
guidance of the Heritage Development Officer for the City of Saint John, the direction of Parks Canada’s heritage staff and financial assistance from The Government of Canada’s Commercial Heritage Properties Incentive Fund contributed significantly to the project’s success. John Irving and Peter Milan of Commercial Properties led the project team. Saint John architect Tom Johnson designed the project. Dan Fox of FCC was Onsite Supervisor.

Centerbream Place has been honoured with numerous awards from local, provincial and national organizations.

Erected 2008 by Commercial Properties Limited.