Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

No. 2 Mechanics’ Volunteer Company Engine House

Caserne No 2 des Mécaniciens Pompiers Volontaires

Inscription. English
The cry “Fire!” so terrified Canadians in the early 19th century that communities began to construct permanent fire stations. Erected in 1840, this elegant Neoclassical building is a pioneer example of a firehall designed to house a volunteer brigade using manually drawn and operated pumper fire engines. These organizations served as the best line of defense against devastating conflagrations and played an important role in Victorian urban life. The work of local architect John Cunningham, his building recalls the earliest phase in the development of municipal fire fighting in Canada.

French
«Au feu!» Ce cri terrifiait tellement les Canadiens au début du XIXᵉ siècle que les villes commencèrent à construire des postes d’incendie permanents. Cet élégant édifice de style néo-classique, érigé en 1840, est l’une des premières casernes destinées à abriter des brigades de pompiers volontaires armés d’extincteurs à pompe manuellement déplacés et actionnés. Ces brigades constituaient la meilleure défense des communautés urbaines contre le feu et jouèrent un rôle majeur à l’époque victorienne. Oeuvre de l’architecte local John Cunningham, ce bâtiment rappelle les débuts des services d’incendie municipaux au Canada.

Plaque above the marker
No. 2 Mechanics’
Volunteer Engine House
Caserne de Pompiers Bénévoles No 2
1840

English
This structure, exhibiting Neo-classical features, is the earliest known example of a Canadian firehall built to house hand-operated pumper fire engines. Volunteer fire associations played an important role in Victorian urban life.

French
Cette structure, qui a des caractéristiques néo-classique, est la plus ancien exemple connu d’une caserne d’incendie canadienne construite pour abriter des autopompes manuelles. Les associations de pompiers volontaires ont joué un rôle important dans la vie urbaine à l’époque victorienne.

New Brunswick Historical Society

4. They Answered Their Last Alarm Memorial
Erected by the Saint John Firefighters Assoc., Local Union No. 771 I.A.F.F. and the city of Saint John to commemorate the bicentennial of the Saint John Fire Department 1786-1986.
Dedicated to the memory of those firefighters who answered their last alarm while serving in the line of duty, may their sacrifice by perpetuated in everlasting memory by those for whom the serve.

Robert Greer, May 24, 1874 • George Parks, Nov. 4, 1924 • John Kohlier, Dec. 27, 1933 • Robert Douglas Feb. 18, 1941 • George McGowan, Feb. 23, 1941 • Capt. L.J. Hayward, Oct. 22, 1958 • Plt. Capt. F. O’Brien, Mar. 15, 1970 • Lieut. T. Loughery, Oct. 25. 1975 • Robert Belyea, Dec. 27, 1983 • Terry A. Graham, July 10, 2008

This memorial is in Kings Park, opposite the firehouse.