Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Founding of New Brunswick

La Fondation du Nouveau-Brunswick

Inscription. English
The increase of population consequent upon the large influx of Loyalists in 1783 and 1784 convinced the British government of the desirability of creating the Province of New Brunswick. This was done on 16 August 1784. Brigadier General Thomas Carleton, who had provided invaluable service in transplanting the United Empire Loyalists, was chosen as the province’s first governor. He arrived at Saint John on 21 November 1784, and on the following day held his first council and proclaimed Civil Government.

French
L’accroissement de la population à la suite de l’arrivée en masse des Loyalistes en 1783 et 1784 convainquit le gouvernement britannique de l’opportunité de constituer la province du Nouveau-Brunswick, ce qui fut fait le 16 août 1784. Le général Thomas Carleton, qui rendit d’inestimables services lors de l’établissement de Loyalistes, devint la premier gouverneur de la province. Il arriva à Saint-Jean le 21 novembre 1784, convoqua son premier conseil le lendemain et proclama le gouvernement civil.

In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical date for this entry is November 21, 1784.

King Edward VII Bandstand in the background.
John's Island (renamed Prince Edward Island in 1798) and Newfoundland. The Colony of New Brunswick was created on August 16, 1784; Sir Thomas Carleton was appointed as Lieutenant-Governor in 1784, and in 1785 a new assembly was established with the first elections. The new colony was almost called New Ireland after a failed attempt to establish a colony of that name in Maine during the war.
(Submitted on September 28, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)