Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Canada’s Original City

La ville originale du Canada

Captions (English/French): 1) The 225th anniversary clock donated by Jack and John Irving./L’horloge commémorative du 225 anniversaire offerte par Jack et John Irving.; 2) “Art,” the mascot for Saint John 225./Art, mascotte des festivités deSaint John 225.; 3) The city skyline at sunset./Panorama de la ville au coucher du soleil.; 4) Colonel Thomas Carleton, Governor of New Brunswick, 1784-1817. Photo c. 1800./Le colonel Thomas Carleton, gouverneur du Nouveau-Brunswick de 1784 à 1817.; 5) View of the Harbour from uptown Saint John./Vue du port de Saint John de la ville haute.
Inscription. English
What do you do for a 225th anniversary The answer in Canada’s first incorporated city was celebrate! Saint John 225: The Original City/La ville originale was a year-long celebration of the city’s heritage, creativity and cultures. Neighbourhoods and community organizations, regional and local businesses and all levels of government helped Saint John live up to its title as a 2010 Cultural Capital of Canada.

Saint John 225 was a year of festivals: the Original Flavour of Saint John Fundy Food Festival, the First Nations Festival, the Rising Tides Festival, Festival de la Baie Francaise and many more/ Sports fans thrilled to the 2010 Acadian Games, watched the Seadogs hockey team win the QMJHL Memorial Cup and cheered for local players at the Lily Lake Pond Hockey Tournament.

From around the world, people added their Saint John stories, memories and insights to a unique online project called City Stories: Our People’s History. Saint Joh 225 commissioned artist Peter Powning to make a sculpture for Harbour Passage that included imprints of people’s prized Saint John memorabilia. In a generous gesture by industry leader Jack and John Irving, an elegant clock was erected at the foot of King Steet to commemorate the anniversary.

Art, writing, music, theatre and dance
were celebrated with The Originals Saint John Arts Awards ceremony, while Enterprise Saint John sponsored a video tribute to the city’s heritage, arts and culture. On December 31, 2010, the city’s 225th ended with a bang as the Original New Year’s Eve Celebration featured sports awards, a free concert and spectacular fireworks.

New Brunswick’s Original Business Centre

Saint John was incorporated on May 18, 1785, when King George III signed a Royal Charter to join the communities of Parrtown to the east of Saint John Harbour and Carleton to the west into one city.

It rapidly became a major North American port of entry for immigrants, welcoming newcomers from around the world and starting the city’s tradition of cultural diversity.

New Brunswick’s first Governor, Thomas Carleton, regulated fishing, shipbuilding and trade in the busy port city, already a centre for commerce, manufacturing and transportation. Located about 110 km (68 miles) from the nearest border with the United States, Saint John serves domestic and international business through its road and rail connections. Ship transport exports and import cargos through the deep-water, year-round port, while cruise ship passengers keep the waterfront hopping with ships arriving weekly from June to October.

French
Comment souligne-t-on un 225ᵉ
anniversaire?
La première ville officiellement constituée au Canada, elle a décidé au fêter! Sous le théme Saint John 225: La ville originale / The Original City, Saint John a célébré durant un an ses richesses patrimoniales, sa créativité et ses cultures. De associations, de quartier, des groupes communautaires, des enterprises régionales et locales, ainsi que tous les paliers de gouvernement ont permis à Saint John d’être à la hauteur de son titre de capitale culturelle de Canada en 2010.

Saint John 225 a été riche en festivals : le festival gastronomique Original Flavour of Saint John Fundy, un festival sue les Premières Nations (First Nations Festival), le Festival de la Marée montante et le Festival de la Baie Française, entre autres. Les amateurs de sport ont assisté nombreux aux Jeux de l’Acadie 2010, ils ont encouragé leur équipe, les Seadogs, lors du tournoi de la coupe Memorial de la Ligue de hockey junior majeur de Québec et se son massés pour encourager les joueurs à l’occasion du tournoi de hockey sur étang de Lily Lake.

Un projet en ligne unique intitulé Historie de nos gens a permis à des citoyens de partout dans le monde de partager leur histoires, leurs souvenir et leurs réflexions sur Saint John. Le comité organisateur de Saint John 225 a engagé l’artiste Peter Powning pour réaliser une sculpture pour Harbour Passage
à partier d’empreintes d’objets souvenirs remis par les citoyens. Dans un élan de générosité, les chefs d’enterprise Jack et John Irving ont offert un élégante horloge qui a été érigée au pied de la rue King pour commémorer cet anniversaire.

Les arts visuels, la littérature, la musique, le théâtre et la danse ont été mis en valeur lors de la cérémonie de remise des prix des arts de Saint John, Les Originaux. Enterprise Saint John a commandité la production d’une vidéo en hommage au patrimoine, aux arts et à la culture de la ville. Le 31 décembre 2010, les festivités soulignant le 225ᵉ anniversaire de la ville ont pris fin avec éclat : les célébrations du Nouvel an de la Ville originale comprenaient un hommage aux héros du sport, un concert gratuit et des feux d’artifices spectaculaires/

Le centre d’affaires original du Nouveau-Brunswick

La ville de Saint John a été constituée le 18 mai 1785 lorsque le roi George III a signé une charte royale pour unir en une seule municipalité les communautés de Parrtown à l’est de Saint John Harbour et de Carleton à l’ouest.

Saint John est rapidement devenu un des principaux ports d’entrée de l’immigration en Amérique de Nord, accueillant des nouveaux arrivants de partout dans le monde. Ainsi est née la tradition de diversité culturelle propre à Saint John. Thomas Carleton, le premier gouverneur de Nouveau-Brunswick, a réglementé la pêche, l’industrie navale, et le commerce dans cette ville portuaire animée, déjà devenue un centre important pour les échanges commerciaux, la fabrication et la transport. Située a environ 110 kilomètres de la frontière américaine la plus proche, Saint John occupe un emplacement névralgique pour le commerce intérieur et international grâce à ses réseaux routiers et ferroviaires. Le port en eau profonde, accessible toute l’année, accueille des cargos à destination ou en provenance de l’étranger tandis que les paquebots de croisière y font escale chaque semaine de juin à octobre.

Erected by Saint John 225.

More about this marker. This marker is located at Market Square along the waterfront. Access by foot.