Near Stangelville in Kewaunee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rogation Shrines

Inscription.
    In the early centuries of Christianity, the Western Church instituted the observation of Rogation Days to invoke God's mercy.

The word rogation is derived from the Latin word rogare, which means "to ask."

According to local custom, processions were held on the three days prior to Ascension Thursday.

After mass the priest would lead the parishioners from the church to a rogation shrine. Along the way, the rosary would be prayed, the Litany of the Saints would be sung, or other prayers would be said asking God to bless the fields and the newly planted crops so a bountiful harvest would follow in the fall.

Shrines were located one mile east, west, north and reportedly south of St. Lawrence Church, Stangelville. Today only the one to the north remains at the intersection of Highway AB and Pine Grove Road.

Another Bohemian shrine that is still in existence is located one mile north of St. Joseph Church, Pilsen, at the intersection of county roads F and V.

Several ethnic groups practiced this custom in Northeastern Wisconsin. Eventually such processions were discontinued in part due to the danger posed by automobile traffic.

Ja Jsem Cesta (I Am the Road)
Pravda A Zivat (Truth and Life)
Kdove Imme Uveri (Who Believes
in Me)
A Poksten Bude (and Baptized Will)
Pasen Bade (Be Saved)

The inscription on the rogation shrine north of Pilsen.

Erected 2001 by the Kewaunee County Historical Society.

More about this marker. The translation: Pojdte Ke mnĕ všicKni, Kteří pracujete
2. Stangelville Rogation Shrine
The monument has incised lettering on the base with the name J. Jirovec, and the bottom base has L.P. 1902.
a obtíženi jste, a já vás občerstvím. Come unto me, all ye that labour and are heavy laden, and I will give you rest. (Matthew 11:28)

1. Rogation days. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on September 30, 2014.)

2. Matthew 11:28. Other translations of Matthew 11:28. (Submitted on September 30, 2014.)

3. Kewaunee County Historical Society Newsletter. "Rogation Cross or Cemetery Entrance Cross?" (The missing Rogation Cross west of Stangelville.) "The translation is, 'I am the way, the truth, and the life. Who believes in me and is baptized will live forever. I will raise him up on the last day.'" (Submitted on September 30, 2014.)

4. Rustic Road 7. Wisconsin Department of Transportation website entry (Submitted on September 30, 2014.)

3. Close-up of Inscription
Come Ye All Who Labor and I Will Refresh You