Gerolzhofen in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

The Former Adminstrative Building

Ehemaliges Amtshaus

Inscription.
1580 wurde unter Fürstbischof Julius Echter dieser repräsentative Steinbau errichtet als Sitz der bischöflichen Verwaltung des Amtes Gerolzhofen. Neben den Bürostuben gab es im 2. Stockwerk auch Privatgemächer und eine kleine Kapelle, die der Bischof bei seinen Besuchen in der Stadt bewohnte. Im 20. Jahrhundert dann Nutzung als Landratsamt, heute Sitz der Verwaltungsgemeinschaft.

Geschichte für alle
historischer Verein in Gerolzhofen, e.V.
Dr. Ottmar Wolf - Kulturstiftung

Translated to English:

In 1580 this prestigious stone structure was built as the seat of the episcopal administrative office Office of Gerolzhofen under Prince-Bishop Julius Echter. In addition to the offices on the 2nd floor there were also private rooms and a small chapel, which inhabited by the Bishop during his visits to the city. In the 20th century it was used as District Office, and is now the seat of the township administrative office.

History for All - the Gerolzhofen Historical Society
Dr. Ottmar Wolf Cultural Foundation