Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Cardinal Hotel

Ferdinand Kronenberg, Architect

Inscription. The Cardinal Hotel, designed by prolific Madison architect Ferdinand Kronenberg, is significant for its association with east Madison's commercial and railway corridor. Conceived primarily to serve rail passengers, when constructed the hotel towered over its neighbors and became a visual landmark for travelers arriving by both car and train at the two nearby depots. Of note is the intact first floor tavern, unique for its design in the Craftsman style with high wainscoted walls, paneled doors, leaded windows and lighted glass panels designed by the architect.

Designated October 25, 1993

Erected 2014 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 107.)

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 43° 4.551′ N, 89° 22.619′ W. Marker was in Madison, Wisconsin, in Dane County. Marker was at the intersection of South Franklin Street and East Wilson Street, on the left when traveling north on South Franklin

Regarding Cardinal Hotel. From the Madison Landmarks Commission: "Built directly across Wilson Street from the Milwaukee and Chicago Railroad depot and a block away from the Chicago and Northwestern depot, both of which stimulated the development of the area with their construction in the 1860s, the Cardinal Hotel was the last and the largest of Madison's railroad hotels. It is a good example of neo-classical design, in transition from Victorian to the Craftsman style. Kronenberg, a local architect and German immigrant, designed the original building with three stories. Two additional stories were built the following year. The hotel opened in 1908."

The marker is to the right of the main entrance on the corner.
3. Cardinal Hotel Marker is missing.