Miami in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Cushman School

Inscription. Miami's oldest independent day school was founded by Dr. Laura Cushman in 1924. The school moved to this site in 1926, opening in early October, having sustained only minor damage from the disastrous September hurricane. The original Mediterranean style classroom buillding was designed by Russell Skipton according to Dr. Cushman's specifications. The classrooms were situated so as to get cross ventilation and the breeze from Biscayne Bay. Windows were added later and many came from the Royal Palm Hotel in downtown Miami. The school bell on the roof of the main building was the plantation bell used to call the construction workers to Villa Vizcaya.

Dr. Cushman, a firm believer in educational innovation, was a well-respected and recognized educator who served as principal for over 52 years. She felt that by developing traits of industry, responsibility, reliability, courtesy, honesty and integrity, a child would become a good scholar as well as a good citizen. Her philosophy of character development and education excellence continue to guide the Cushman School today. In 1992, the United States Department of Education recognized the Cushman School as a National School of Excellence.

Erected by Sponsored by the Class of 1964 in cooperation with the Historical Assocation of Southern Florida
.

3. Cushman School historic photo