Louisburg in Franklin County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
REMOVED

Franklin's Confederate Soldiers Monument

— To Our Confederate Dead —

1. Franklin's Confederate Soldiers Monument
Side 1
In memory of Franklin's Confederate Soldiers that their heroic deeds, sublime self-sacrifice and undying devotion to duty and country may never be forgotten.

Side 2
Deo Vindice.
"When can their glory fade?
O the wild charge they made.
All the world wondered."

Side 3
They gave their lives and fortunes for constitutional liberty and state sovereignty in obedience to the teachings of the fathers, who framed the constitution and established the union of these states.

Side 4
At Appomattox God said to the Confederate soldier "about face". In obedience to the celestial order there was a change of front, and the gray line faced the future unashamed and unafraid.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 36° 6.253′ N, 78° 17.836′ W. Marker was in Louisburg, North Carolina, in Franklin County. Memorial was on North Main Street (County Route 1229) north of College Street, in the median. This monument is located on the campus of Louisburg College.

More about this monument. Monument was removed by the Louisburg Town Council who voted to move the monument to Oakwood Cemetery.

2. Franklin's Confederate Soldiers Monument
3. Franklin's Confederate Soldiers Monument