Beattie in Marshall County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Father William L. Nelligan

Priest of God • Beloved Pastor

— Dedicated to the memory of —

Inscription.
Born in Bangor Maine on August 15, 1884. He heard Christ's call, "Come follow me." He entered the seminary in 1906. He was ordained to the priesthood on April 3, 1914. Leaving his native Maine, he came as a missionary to serve the Church in Kansas. He became pastor of St. Malachy Church, Beattie Jan. 21, 1921. Known for his Irish warmth, wit and his keen mind, he served the people of Beattie as pastor for 46 years and as pastor emeritus for 7 more years. He died July 18, 1973 and is buried in the parish cemetery. In death he chose to remain in the Beattie community among the people he loved and served so well.

Erected by the Parishioners of St. Malachy Catholic Church.

3. Father William L. Nelligan Marker and St. Malachy's Church