Waite Park in Stearns County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Quarry Derrick

Inscription.
This derrick was donated by Cold Spring Granite in 2006 to Stearns County Parks. It was disassembled from Cook, MN by park staff and Cold Springs Granite staff and transported to Quarry Park and Nature Preserve to complement the granite industry interpretive component of the park. The derrick was purchased by Cold Spring Granite from the U.S. government in 1946 as surplus equipment. The derrick was made by the Wiley Company of Port Deposit, Maryland, most likely for use on a barge during WWII. The drum hoists are products of American Hoist and Derrick of St. Paul, MN and were patented in 1902. The mast is 33 feet tall. The boom arm is 72 feet long.

The lifting capacity of the derrick with the boom arm extended to a 38 foot radius is 30 tons. At a 57 foot radius the boom can only lift 15 tons. The Park Department has installed this unit as a non-operating derrick. Special locks with cable have been placed on the derrick to prevent the boom arm from moving downward or any movement by the drum hoists. The concrete slabs were engineered for non-operating status. A covering of the engine and hoists will be installed by Parks to protect them from the elements.

(This monument was manufactured by Monumental Sales of St. Cloud. Text was etched with a laser in India Black granite. The granite monument is St. Cloud Red granite
taken from Quarry Park.)

Erected by Stearns County Parks.

1. Quarry Park and Nature Preserve. Sterns County Parks website entry (Submitted on October 19, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. St. Cloud, the Granite City. City website entry (Submitted on December 24, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Coldspring (formerly Cold Spring Granite). Company website homepage (Submitted on October 19, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Quarry Derrick Engine & Drum Hoists
4. Quarry Derrick Components