Old Montreal in Montréal in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Aux origines de Montréal / The origins of Montréal

Inscription.
C’est ici que le sieur de Maisonneuve fonda Montréal en mai 1642. Situé au confluent du Saint-Laurent et de l’ancienne petite rivière Saint-pierre, l’endroit était bien connu des Autochtones qui s’y rassemblaient depuis des siècles, de même que sur le site de l’actuelle place Royale. Dès leur arrivée, les Français construisirent le fort Ville-Marie. Vers 1688, le gouverneur de Montréal, Louis-Hector de Calliėre, obtint une partie du terrain et y érigea sa résidence, d’où le nom de pointe ả Calliėre. Ce lieu vit naître Montréal fut aussi témoin de sa transformation en l’une des grandes métropoles du Canada.

Here, in May of 1642, sieur de Maisonneuve founded Montréal. Located at the junction of the St. Lawrence River and the now-disappeared Petite rivière Saint-Pierre, this area was well known to Native peoples who for centuries met here and on the present site of Place Royale. The French built Ville-Marie upon their arrival. Around 1688, Montréal’s governor, Louis-Hector de Calliėre, acquired a portion of the area and built his residence, hence the name Pointe ả Calliėre. This site which gave to Montréal also witnessed its transformation into one of Canada’s great metropolitan centres.

Erected 1997 by Commission des lieux et monuments
historiques du Canada / Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

The Little Saint-Pierre River roughly flowed parallel to this side of the building toward the camera point of view.

Regarding Aux origines de Montréal / The origins of Montréal. The main entrance of the Museum rises above the point of land where Paul de Chomedey, Sieur de Maisonneuve, Jeanne Mance and other French settlers landed in 1642. Here, on this spot between the St. Lawrence and the Little St. Pierre River (now channelled underground), this small group raised the Ville-Marie fort, the first buildings of Montréal. The remains of the cemetery established near the fort can still be seen in the Museum.

1. Montréal's Birthplace National Historic Site of Canada. Canada's Historic Places website entry:
Montréal's Birthplace was designated a national historic site of Canada, in 1924 because it is the location where the Sieur de Maisonneuve founded Montréal, in May 1642. (Submitted on April 13, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. Maisonneuve and the Founding of Montreal. Canadian Encyclopedia website entry:
Radiant sunshine bathed the Island of Montreal on the morning of May 18th, 1642. The hawthorns and wild cherry trees were in blossom and the meadow, where a group of French colonists had set up an altar, was dotted with trilliums and violets.
3. Pointe ả Calliėre today
The Saint Lawrence River is now further to the left and the Little Saint-Pierre River has been filled in, but Pointe ả Calliėre is still remembered with the Montréal Museum of Archaeology and History.
(Submitted on April 19, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. At Pointe-à-Callière. Museum website homepage (Submitted on January 3, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Little Saint-Pierre River / The William Collector (1832)
The Little Saint-Pierre River was soon fouled and polluted as Montréal grew. By the early 19th it was channelized and covered to become part of Montréal's sewer system. The William Collector was recently excavated and restored for the Montréal Museum of Archaeology and History Where Montréal Was Born exhibit.
5. Site of the Louis-Hector de Calliėre residence
The Pointe-à-Callière, Montréal Museum of Archaeology and History is studying and redeveloping the buildings and site for a future Archaeological Field School. The petite rivière Saint-pierre ran where the street in the foreground is visible.
6. The fortification of Old Montréal (1717-1738)
Originally on the shores of the Saint Lawrence River and Little Saint-Pierre River, this section of the wall was excavated and studied. Now under the Place Royale it is part of the Pointe-à-Callière, Montréal Museum of Archaeology and History Where Montréal Was Born archaeological crypt.