Lunenburg in Lunenburg County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Old Town Lunenburg Historic District

L’arrondissement Historique du Vieux Lunenburg

Click on the image to view the marker details.
Inscription. English
A remarkable historical community is found in the streets, public spaces, buildings and daily life of Old Town Lunenburg. Set on a hill overlooking the harbour, Lunenburg was founded in 1753. Its gridiron layout, with a parade square half-way up the hill, is one of the earliest and most intact British model plans in Canada. On this compact site, pioneer German, French and English speaking settlers constructed a variety of wood-frame buildings that set the tone for a colorful and harmonious town centre. Today, Lunenburg boast fine examples of Cape Cod, British Classical, Second Empire and post Victorian buildings. Many houses feature the famous Lunenburg “bump,” a large dormer popular in the late 19th century. Along the commercial streets, a well-maintained collection of ships and public buildings testifies to the town’s commitment to heritage conservation . Still active on the waterfront are fishing and shipping industries which have won Lunenburg international acclaim for more than 150 years.

French
Rues, espace public, bâtiments et vie quotidienne du vieux Lunenburg témoignent d’une remarquable continuité historique. La ville, disposée en damier sur la colline qui domine le port, fut fondée en 1753. Dégagée en côte par un terrain de parade, elle présente l’un des plus anciens plans
modèles britannique encore intacts au Canada. Dans ce espace exigu, des pionniers de langue allemande, française et anglaise construisirent divers bâtiments à charpente de bois qui caractérisent ce centre-ville coloré et harmonieux. On trouve aujourd’hui dans la ville de beaux exemples d’architecture Cape Cod, classique britannique, Second Empire et post-victorienne, et de nombreuses maisons arborent la grande lucarne typique de Lunenburg, populaire à la fin du XIXᵉ siècle. Le long des rues commerciales, une série de magasins et d’édifices public bien entretenus dénotent l’attachement de la ville à son patrimoine. Les industries de la pêche et de la construction navale, qui font sa réputation mondiale depuis plus de 150 ans, animent toujours le port.

1. Lunenburg, Nova Scotia - Nova Scotia. The town was established by the three founding fathers, Patrick Sutherland, Dettlieb Christopher Jessen and John Creighton (judge) during Father Le Loutre's War, four years after Halifax. The town was one of the first British attempts to settle Protestants in Nova Scotia intended to displace Mi'kmaq and Acadian Catholics. (Submitted on October 22, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Lunenburg Old Town Heritage Conservation District. (Submitted on October 22, 2014.)

3. Lunenburg Waterfront