Manchester Center in Bennington County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

The Southern Vermont Arts Center

Inscription.
Begun in the 1920s as an informal artists' group for the exhibition of painting and sculpture, the Southern Vermont Arts Center has grown to become a leading Vermont institution devoted to performance, exhibition and studio art. It acquired the current site, the former Gertrude Divine Webster estate, in 1950. By 2000 a music pavilion, studios and museum expanded its role in the local and regional community. Hundreds of artists show and perform annually, and thousands attend programs, continuing the traditional search for creativity in the inspiring hills and small villages of southern Vermont.

Erected 2002 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

Note the two sculptures in the field behind the marker