Near Lake Lillian in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Tromso Norsk Evangeliske Kirken

(Tromso Norwegian Evangelical Church)

Inscription.
  On August 16, 1885 thirty people met at the home of Erik and Anette Larsen located in Section 26 of Fahlun Township and under the direction of Rev. A.N. Kleven, a new Lutheran congregation was organized by the name of "Tromso Lutheran Church," because many of the charter members came from the province of Tromso in Norway. From their midst they selected for positions of leadership:

Erik Larsen, Chairperson
Salomon Salomonsen, Secretary
John J. Wick, Treasurer
John J. Wick, Nils Mathiesen and Hans M. Hakensen, Trustees.
Ole Haugan, Ole M. Salomonsen, Ellenmarie Salomonsen, Hans M. Haakensen, Marit Haakensen, Jakobine Haugan,
Designated song leaders.

On October 20, 1885 the St. Paul–Minneapolis and Manitoba Railroad granted permission to build a church on a four acre site in Section 1, Lake Lillian Township. Worship was held here until December 3, 1946.

In 1946 the congregation was relocated in the Village of Lake Lillian. A new church building was constructed and the name of the congregation was changed to "Grace Lutheran Church."

This memorial marker is erected in celebration of Tromso–Grace Lutheran Church's centennial, by descendants of the charter members: August 18, 1985.

Tromso Memorial
Cemetery