Frisco in Beaver County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Frisco

Inscription. A typical mining town at the foot of the San Francisco Mountain was fed by the fabulously rich Horn Silver Mine. By 1885 over $60,000,000 in zinc, copper, lead, silver, and gold were hauled away by mule train and the Utah Central Railroad. Water was shipped in as well as all supplies. Then the mine caved and people moved away, leaving only a few families of the 4,000 population to maintain their homes, stores, school and church. By the 1920's only memories and the shifting sands were left. Horn Silver Camp Silver Desert Camp Beaver County, Utah

Erected 1961 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 268.)

booming mining camp of Frisco. Though, its life was short, it is filled with history, from millions of dollars in ore taken from the Horn Silver Mine to shoot-outs in its dusty streets. Today its crumbling foundations, charcoal ovens, and silent cemetery speak eloquently of its rich and varied past….
(Submitted on October 26, 2014.)

2. Frisco Marker along roadside